1978

Scores and Results



[Top]

Round 1
Subiaco7.213.515.819.10124Sat 25-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8878 Venue: Subiaco Oval
West Perth5.17.810.1613.25103Subiaco won by 21 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle2.55.109.1113.1593Sat 25-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11367 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Perth5.36.1111.1714.18102Perth won by 9 points [Game Stats]
Claremont3.29.1013.1318.17125Mon 27-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 12890 Venue: Claremont Oval
East Perth6.46.88.1411.1884Claremont won by 41 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts1.38.79.712.1082Mon 27-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9735 Venue: Bassendean Oval
East Fremantle5.88.1111.2216.25121East Fremantle won by 39 points [Game Stats]
Round 1 Ladder
C14148.81
EF14147.56
S14120.39
P14109.68
SF1091.18
WP1083.06
SD1067.77
EP1067.20

[Top]

Round 2
West Perth4.411.1413.1915.21111Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10624 Venue: Leederville Oval
South Fremantle7.312.413.1024.16160South Fremantle won by 49 points [Game Stats]
East Perth6.412.1116.1522.20152Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8127 Venue: Perth Oval
Swan Districts1.23.310.512.880East Perth won by 72 points [Game Stats]
Perth5.18.213.820.11131Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8839 Venue: Lathlain Park
Subiaco2.59.1010.1412.1789Perth won by 42 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle5.28.713.1121.15141Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9071 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Claremont7.27.512.814.993East Fremantle won by 48 points [Game Stats]
Round 2 Ladder
EF28149.71
P28128.02
SF24118.78
EP24115.12
C2496.89
S2491.03
WP2075.35
SD2059.34

[Top]



Round 3
Swan Districts5.49.613.1116.11107Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7765 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Perth4.511.1215.1625.22172Perth won by 65 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco5.19.410.512.981Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8860 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth3.56.710.1616.18114East Perth won by 33 points [Game Stats]
West Perth6.510.1214.1516.18114Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9756 Venue: Leederville Oval
Claremont5.38.516.824.13157Claremont won by 43 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle5.25.611.1116.15111Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15674 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
South Fremantle4.512.1118.1424.18162South Fremantle won by 51 points [Game Stats]
Round 3 Ladder
P312140.14
SF38128.09
EP38122.38
EF38110.68
C38110.62
S3484.48
WP3074.38
SD3060.45

[Top]

Round 4
South Fremantle8.613.1121.1723.19157Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8044 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Subiaco1.37.611.614.1195South Fremantle won by 62 points [Game Stats]
Perth2.26.411.1017.15117Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8460 Venue: Lathlain Park
West Perth4.67.79.811.975Perth won by 42 points [Game Stats]
Claremont5.614.1220.1526.18174Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6740 Venue: Claremont Oval
Swan Districts5.66.910.1214.16100Claremont won by 74 points [Game Stats]
East Perth6.213.316.622.8140Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9732 Venue: Perth Oval
East Fremantle4.56.810.1013.1290East Perth won by 50 points [Game Stats]
Round 4 Ladder
P416143.41
SF412136.52
EP412130.32
C412125.06
EF4897.06
S4477.03
WP4072.22
SD4059.61

[Top]

Round 5
Subiaco6.712.1217.1621.24150Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 4930 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Swan Districts1.33.95.177.2062Subiaco won by 88 points [Game Stats]
Perth6.511.1016.1121.18144Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15837 Venue: Lathlain Park
East Perth4.110.614.1114.1599Perth won by 45 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle4.48.812.1115.20110Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13560 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Claremont5.610.1018.1320.17137Claremont won by 27 points [Game Stats]
West Perth4.414.917.1323.16154Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8245 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Fremantle5.79.717.723.9147West Perth won by 7 points [Game Stats]
Round 5 Ladder
P520143.84
C516124.95
SF512122.66
EP512113.27
EF5896.67
S5895.06
WP5479.01
SD5056.05

[Top]

Round 6
Swan Districts3.93.179.2013.23101Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6572 Venue: Bassendean Oval
West Perth4.38.1012.1321.18144West Perth won by 43 points [Game Stats]
East Perth5.211.414.618.9117Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 12830 Venue: Perth Oval
South Fremantle3.27.615.1019.15129South Fremantle won by 11 points [Game Stats]
Claremont5.210.316.524.10154Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8455 Venue: Claremont Oval
Subiaco2.26.88.1511.1581Claremont won by 73 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle9.412.817.1220.18138Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8175 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Perth4.05.67.910.1373East Fremantle won by 65 points [Game Stats]
Round 6 Ladder
C620133.33
P620122.96
SF616120.51
EP612108.78
EF612106.25
WP6886.97
S6885.99
SD6058.27

[Top]

Round 7
South Fremantle8.413.1021.1629.28202Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6875 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Swan Districts6.311.515.917.12114South Fremantle won by 88 points [Game Stats]
West Perth4.89.1414.1622.24156Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 12767 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Perth5.27.613.714.1094West Perth won by 62 points [Game Stats]
Perth6.311.418.622.8140Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15670 Venue: Lathlain Park
Claremont7.212.1415.1423.19157Claremont won by 17 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco4.410.417.1524.22166Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5969 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Fremantle9.412.717.1221.15141Subiaco won by 25 points [Game Stats]
Round 7 Ladder
C724129.48
SF720128.72
P720115.96
EF712102.18
EP71299.38
WP71295.22
S71291.18
SD7057.94

[Top]

Round 8
West Perth7.313.419.724.10154Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9680 Venue: Leederville Oval
Subiaco2.34.77.119.1670West Perth won by 84 points [Game Stats]
Perth4.49.1017.1323.16154Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10917 Venue: Lathlain Park
South Fremantle8.210.1016.1121.17143Perth won by 11 points [Game Stats]
East Perth4.47.812.1316.21117Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11109 Venue: Perth Oval
Claremont3.25.411.714.1195East Perth won by 22 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle5.59.714.1219.13127Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5015 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Swan Districts3.49.512.1115.14104East Fremantle won by 23 points [Game Stats]
Round 8 Ladder
C824123.11
P824114.65
SF820122.85
EF816104.31
WP816104.23
EP816101.89
S81284.25
SD8060.39

[Top]

Round 9
South Fremantle3.19.315.1018.12120Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11857 Venue: Fremantle Oval
West Perth6.012.515.919.10124West Perth won by 4 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts1.25.108.1411.1884Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5859 Venue: Bassendean Oval
East Perth5.68.1211.1615.16106East Perth won by 22 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco0.61.127.178.2169Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5390 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Perth8.610.1214.1715.19109Perth won by 40 points [Game Stats]
Claremont4.39.109.1211.1379Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8926 Venue: Claremont Oval
East Fremantle6.36.611.1018.12120East Fremantle won by 41 points [Game Stats]
Round 9 Ladder
P928117.73
C924116.29
SF920119.81
EF920107.88
WP920104.13
EP920103.96
S91282.22
SD9061.87

[Top]

Round 10
Subiaco4.46.711.1014.1397Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6216 Venue: Subiaco Oval
South Fremantle3.110.513.1121.16142South Fremantle won by 45 points [Game Stats]
West Perth2.54.1110.1516.19115Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13168 Venue: Leederville Oval
Perth3.46.78.711.1076West Perth won by 39 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts5.88.911.1313.1896Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5396 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Claremont6.211.517.825.9159Claremont won by 63 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle3.94.108.1411.1682Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10023 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
East Perth0.35.68.88.1159East Fremantle won by 23 points [Game Stats]
Round 10 Ladder
C1028120.58
P1028112.26
SF1024122.03
EF1024109.53
WP1024107.20
EP1020101.50
S101280.66
SD10061.71

[Top]

Round 11
Perth4.59.915.1419.17131Sat 3-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6126 Venue: Lathlain Park
Swan Districts3.17.78.99.1165Perth won by 66 points [Game Stats]
East Perth11.416.418.924.14158Sat 3-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8897 Venue: Perth Oval
Subiaco1.22.62.86.844East Perth won by 114 points [Game Stats]
Claremont1.54.58.1012.1284Mon 5-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 16752 Venue: Claremont Oval
West Perth2.210.913.1220.21141West Perth won by 57 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle3.711.1115.1221.13139Mon 5-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15864 Venue: Fremantle Oval
East Fremantle3.47.511.1214.1498South Fremantle won by 41 points [Game Stats]
Round 11 Ladder
P1132117.30
SF1128123.57
C1128113.67
WP1128111.28
EP1124111.71
EF1124105.20
S111274.81
SD11060.74

[Top]

Round 12
Swan Districts3.211.623.826.13169Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 3870 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Subiaco4.49.612.1016.13109Swan Districts won by 60 points [Game Stats]
East Perth4.57.89.913.1189Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11789 Venue: Perth Oval
Perth1.54.910.1115.14104Perth won by 15 points [Game Stats]
Claremont5.68.915.1318.14122Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9687 Venue: Claremont Oval
South Fremantle3.47.710.1216.15111Claremont won by 11 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle2.212.518.622.7139Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9972 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
West Perth6.68.714.1122.13145West Perth won by 6 points [Game Stats]
Round 12 Ladder
P1236117.27
C1232113.36
WP1232110.58
SF1228120.69
EP1224109.47
EF1224104.23
S121273.71
SD12466.63

[Top]

Round 13
West Perth6.69.1316.1820.21141Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8015 Venue: Leederville Oval
Swan Districts2.33.65.1013.1694West Perth won by 47 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle3.96.1211.1711.2389Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9974 Venue: Fremantle Oval
East Perth0.46.78.812.1385South Fremantle won by 4 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco2.34.115.1310.1878Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5140 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Claremont6.58.1214.2116.26122Claremont won by 44 points [Game Stats]
Perth3.36.912.1516.19115Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8081 Venue: Lathlain Park
East Fremantle7.49.412.914.1397Perth won by 18 points [Game Stats]
Round 13 Ladder
P1340117.37
C1336115.70
WP1336113.08
SF1332119.77
EP1324108.52
EF1324102.71
S131273.02
SD13466.63

[Top]

Round 14
Swan Districts2.37.1010.1513.2098Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5361 Venue: Bassendean Oval
South Fremantle8.710.1013.1215.16106South Fremantle won by 8 points [Game Stats]
East Perth3.38.510.914.1195Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15567 Venue: Perth Oval
West Perth3.210.411.415.11101West Perth won by 6 points [Game Stats]
Claremont5.211.513.717.8110Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10578 Venue: Claremont Oval
Perth3.37.913.1218.17125Perth won by 15 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle7.48.617.923.14152Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 4630 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Subiaco1.18.48.410.666East Fremantle won by 86 points [Game Stats]
Round 14 Ladder
P1444117.08
WP1440112.67
SF1436119.04
C1436113.48
EF1428108.05
EP1424107.48
S141270.61
SD14468.00

[Top]

Round 15
Subiaco6.09.213.713.1088Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6278 Venue: Subiaco Oval
West Perth2.85.125.1810.2383Subiaco won by 5 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle5.412.614.1120.14134Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11097 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Perth6.210.515.816.14110South Fremantle won by 24 points [Game Stats]
Claremont4.46.610.1012.1284Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8916 Venue: Claremont Oval
East Perth3.06.57.913.1391East Perth won by 7 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts3.48.713.1217.17119Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5527 Venue: Bassendean Oval
East Fremantle7.412.516.719.11125East Fremantle won by 6 points [Game Stats]
Round 15 Ladder
P1544114.11
SF1540119.22
WP1540111.70
C1536112.31
EF1532107.84
EP1528107.53
S151672.12
SD15469.61

[Top]

Round 16
West Perth4.24.65.1310.1575Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9108 Venue: Leederville Oval
South Fremantle4.28.711.714.1498South Fremantle won by 23 points [Game Stats]
East Perth7.411.514.721.11137Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5917 Venue: Perth Oval
Swan Districts3.28.511.1013.1088East Perth won by 49 points [Game Stats]
Perth2.68.1015.1324.21165Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 4019 Venue: Lathlain Park
Subiaco5.310.511.916.9105Perth won by 60 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle6.38.711.1015.17107Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6527 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Claremont2.25.46.76.1046East Fremantle won by 61 points [Game Stats]
Round 16 Ladder
P1648116.80
SF1644119.71
WP1640109.75
EF1636111.14
C1636108.09
EP1632110.22
S161671.46
SD16469.28

[Top]

Round 17
Swan Districts8.39.914.1418.17125Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5735 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Perth1.16.27.79.1367Swan Districts won by 58 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco2.14.49.810.1070Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6370 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth2.35.69.820.11131East Perth won by 61 points [Game Stats]
West Perth4.414.1217.1922.23155Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9858 Venue: Leederville Oval
Claremont4.46.512.719.9123West Perth won by 32 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle5.28.512.1418.15123Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 16678 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
South Fremantle5.111.414.717.8110East Fremantle won by 13 points [Game Stats]
Round 17 Ladder
P1748112.43
SF1744117.73
WP1744110.81
EF1740111.18
EP1736113.49
C1736105.76
S171670.40
SD17872.66

[Top]

Round 18
South Fremantle4.47.99.2013.30108Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6016 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Subiaco2.23.55.107.1557South Fremantle won by 51 points [Game Stats]
Perth4.47.615.1020.14134Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11170 Venue: Lathlain Park
West Perth1.55.105.128.1260Perth won by 74 points [Game Stats]
Claremont4.68.1016.1522.18150Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6106 Venue: Claremont Oval
Swan Districts2.22.83.98.1361Claremont won by 89 points [Game Stats]
East Perth8.416.817.825.14164Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 14278 Venue: Perth Oval
East Fremantle1.37.715.1219.12126East Perth won by 38 points [Game Stats]
Round 18 Ladder
P1852115.99
SF1848119.84
WP1844106.43
EP1840114.67
C1840110.09
EF1840108.38
S181669.60
SD18870.72

[Top]

Round 19
Subiaco4.57.1113.1315.15105Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 3597 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Swan Districts1.76.1312.1818.22130Swan Districts won by 25 points [Game Stats]
Perth3.45.68.815.11101Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13675 Venue: Lathlain Park
East Perth3.09.513.916.10106East Perth won by 5 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle4.610.1114.1416.19115Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10217 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Claremont6.28.315.920.13133Claremont won by 18 points [Game Stats]
West Perth9.412.720.1323.14152Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10523 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Fremantle2.55.710.1014.16100West Perth won by 52 points [Game Stats]
Round 19 Ladder
P1952114.88
SF1948117.69
WP1948108.58
EP1944114.15
C1944110.40
EF1940105.40
S191670.18
SD191272.89

[Top]

Round 20
Swan Districts4.28.612.715.999Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7790 Venue: Bassendean Oval
West Perth4.66.1112.1617.20122West Perth won by 23 points [Game Stats]
East Perth4.18.515.618.9117Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15876 Venue: Perth Oval
South Fremantle4.412.716.1117.13115East Perth won by 2 points [Game Stats]
Claremont7.715.1221.2029.30204Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5237 Venue: Claremont Oval
Subiaco3.04.26.312.476Claremont won by 128 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle5.78.1111.1614.20104Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7655 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Perth4.211.613.716.9105Perth won by 1 points [Game Stats]
Round 20 Ladder
P2056114.18
WP2052109.23
SF2048116.65
C2048115.95
EP2048113.43
EF2040105.10
S201667.68
SD201273.26

[Top]

Round 21
South Fremantle4.38.611.918.16124Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7892 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Swan Districts3.49.716.1221.17143Swan Districts won by 19 points [Game Stats]
West Perth4.26.38.711.1076Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 24567 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Perth1.45.99.1311.1985East Perth won by 9 points [Game Stats]
Perth1.67.99.1115.17107Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13070 Venue: Lathlain Park
Claremont4.29.414.615.696Perth won by 11 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco3.38.1011.1218.15123Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 2990 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Fremantle5.49.913.1516.15111Subiaco won by 12 points [Game Stats]
Round 21 Ladder
P2160114.06
EP2152113.37
WP2152108.50
SF2148114.81
C2148114.71
EF2140104.34
S212069.39
SD211675.11

[Top]

First Semi Final
South Fremantle4.48.712.1013.1795Sat 2-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 26486 Venue: Subiaco Oval
West Perth2.35.49.712.1082South Fremantle won by 13 points [Game Stats]

Second Semi Final
East Perth2.24.65.68.957Sat 9-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 27261 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Perth1.16.38.513.886Perth won by 29 points [Game Stats]

Preliminary Final
South Fremantle2.16.88.89.1165Sat 16-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 29763 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth5.512.521.1027.15177East Perth won by 112 points [Game Stats]

Grand Final
Perth4.05.29.512.779Sat 23-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 45126 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth4.56.69.911.1581East Perth won by 2 points [Game Stats]


Premiership Team

East Perth

 

1978 Ladder


Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Agst For-Agst Pts %
Perth2115602482217630660114.06
East Perth2113802340206427652113.37
West Perth2113802501230519652108.50
South Fremantle2112902667232334448114.81
Claremont2112902604227033448114.71
East Fremantle21101102500239610440104.34
Subiaco21516019432800-8572069.39
Swan Districts21417021212824-7031675.11
[Top]


1978

Scores and Results

The data in the tables on this page are best viewed in landscape mode!


Round 1
Subiaco19.10124Sat 25-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8878 Venue: Subiaco Oval
West Perth13.25103Subiaco won by 21 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle13.1593Sat 25-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11367 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Perth14.18102Perth won by 9 points [Game Stats]
Claremont18.17125Mon 27-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 12890 Venue: Claremont Oval
East Perth11.1884Claremont won by 41 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts12.1082Mon 27-Mar-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9735 Venue: Bassendean Oval
East Fremantle16.25121East Fremantle won by 39 points [Game Stats]

Round 2
West Perth15.21111Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10624 Venue: Leederville Oval
South Fremantle24.16160South Fremantle won by 49 points [Game Stats]
East Perth22.20152Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8127 Venue: Perth Oval
Swan Districts12.880East Perth won by 72 points [Game Stats]
Perth20.11131Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8839 Venue: Lathlain Park
Subiaco12.1789Perth won by 42 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle21.15141Sat 1-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9071 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Claremont14.993East Fremantle won by 48 points [Game Stats]

Round 3
Swan Districts16.11107Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7765 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Perth25.22172Perth won by 65 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco12.981Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8860 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth16.18114East Perth won by 33 points [Game Stats]
West Perth16.18114Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9756 Venue: Leederville Oval
Claremont24.13157Claremont won by 43 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle16.15111Sat 8-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15674 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
South Fremantle24.18162South Fremantle won by 51 points [Game Stats]

Round 4
South Fremantle23.19157Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8044 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Subiaco14.1195South Fremantle won by 62 points [Game Stats]
Perth17.15117Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8460 Venue: Lathlain Park
West Perth11.975Perth won by 42 points [Game Stats]
Claremont26.18174Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6740 Venue: Claremont Oval
Swan Districts14.16100Claremont won by 74 points [Game Stats]
East Perth22.8140Sat 15-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9732 Venue: Perth Oval
East Fremantle13.1290East Perth won by 50 points [Game Stats]

Round 5
Subiaco21.24150Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 4930 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Swan Districts7.2062Subiaco won by 88 points [Game Stats]
Perth21.18144Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15837 Venue: Lathlain Park
East Perth14.1599Perth won by 45 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle15.20110Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13560 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Claremont20.17137Claremont won by 27 points [Game Stats]
West Perth23.16154Sat 22-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8245 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Fremantle23.9147West Perth won by 7 points [Game Stats]

Round 6
Swan Districts13.23101Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6572 Venue: Bassendean Oval
West Perth21.18144West Perth won by 43 points [Game Stats]
East Perth18.9117Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 12830 Venue: Perth Oval
South Fremantle19.15129South Fremantle won by 11 points [Game Stats]
Claremont24.10154Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8455 Venue: Claremont Oval
Subiaco11.1581Claremont won by 73 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle20.18138Sat 29-Apr-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8175 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Perth10.1373East Fremantle won by 65 points [Game Stats]

Round 7
South Fremantle29.28202Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6875 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Swan Districts17.12114South Fremantle won by 88 points [Game Stats]
West Perth22.24156Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 12767 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Perth14.1094West Perth won by 62 points [Game Stats]
Perth22.8140Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15670 Venue: Lathlain Park
Claremont23.19157Claremont won by 17 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco24.22166Sat 6-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5969 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Fremantle21.15141Subiaco won by 25 points [Game Stats]

Round 8
West Perth24.10154Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9680 Venue: Leederville Oval
Subiaco9.1670West Perth won by 84 points [Game Stats]
Perth23.16154Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10917 Venue: Lathlain Park
South Fremantle21.17143Perth won by 11 points [Game Stats]
East Perth16.21117Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11109 Venue: Perth Oval
Claremont14.1195East Perth won by 22 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle19.13127Sat 13-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5015 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Swan Districts15.14104East Fremantle won by 23 points [Game Stats]

Round 9
South Fremantle18.12120Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11857 Venue: Fremantle Oval
West Perth19.10124West Perth won by 4 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts11.1884Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5859 Venue: Bassendean Oval
East Perth15.16106East Perth won by 22 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco8.2169Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5390 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Perth15.19109Perth won by 40 points [Game Stats]
Claremont11.1379Sat 20-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8926 Venue: Claremont Oval
East Fremantle18.12120East Fremantle won by 41 points [Game Stats]

Round 10
Subiaco14.1397Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6216 Venue: Subiaco Oval
South Fremantle21.16142South Fremantle won by 45 points [Game Stats]
West Perth16.19115Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13168 Venue: Leederville Oval
Perth11.1076West Perth won by 39 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts13.1896Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5396 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Claremont25.9159Claremont won by 63 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle11.1682Sat 27-May-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10023 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
East Perth8.1159East Fremantle won by 23 points [Game Stats]

Round 11
Perth19.17131Sat 3-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6126 Venue: Lathlain Park
Swan Districts9.1165Perth won by 66 points [Game Stats]
East Perth24.14158Sat 3-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8897 Venue: Perth Oval
Subiaco6.844East Perth won by 114 points [Game Stats]
Claremont12.1284Mon 5-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 16752 Venue: Claremont Oval
West Perth20.21141West Perth won by 57 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle21.13139Mon 5-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15864 Venue: Fremantle Oval
East Fremantle14.1498South Fremantle won by 41 points [Game Stats]

Round 12
Swan Districts26.13169Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 3870 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Subiaco16.13109Swan Districts won by 60 points [Game Stats]
East Perth13.1189Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11789 Venue: Perth Oval
Perth15.14104Perth won by 15 points [Game Stats]
Claremont18.14122Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9687 Venue: Claremont Oval
South Fremantle16.15111Claremont won by 11 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle22.7139Sat 17-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9972 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
West Perth22.13145West Perth won by 6 points [Game Stats]

Round 13
West Perth20.21141Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8015 Venue: Leederville Oval
Swan Districts13.1694West Perth won by 47 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle11.2389Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9974 Venue: Fremantle Oval
East Perth12.1385South Fremantle won by 4 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco10.1878Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5140 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Claremont16.26122Claremont won by 44 points [Game Stats]
Perth16.19115Sat 24-Jun-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8081 Venue: Lathlain Park
East Fremantle14.1397Perth won by 18 points [Game Stats]

Round 14
Swan Districts13.2098Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5361 Venue: Bassendean Oval
South Fremantle15.16106South Fremantle won by 8 points [Game Stats]
East Perth14.1195Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15567 Venue: Perth Oval
West Perth15.11101West Perth won by 6 points [Game Stats]
Claremont17.8110Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10578 Venue: Claremont Oval
Perth18.17125Perth won by 15 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle23.14152Sat 1-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 4630 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Subiaco10.666East Fremantle won by 86 points [Game Stats]

Round 15
Subiaco13.1088Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6278 Venue: Subiaco Oval
West Perth10.2383Subiaco won by 5 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle20.14134Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11097 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Perth16.14110South Fremantle won by 24 points [Game Stats]
Claremont12.1284Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 8916 Venue: Claremont Oval
East Perth13.1391East Perth won by 7 points [Game Stats]
Swan Districts17.17119Sat 8-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5527 Venue: Bassendean Oval
East Fremantle19.11125East Fremantle won by 6 points [Game Stats]

Round 16
West Perth10.1575Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9108 Venue: Leederville Oval
South Fremantle14.1498South Fremantle won by 23 points [Game Stats]
East Perth21.11137Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5917 Venue: Perth Oval
Swan Districts13.1088East Perth won by 49 points [Game Stats]
Perth24.21165Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 4019 Venue: Lathlain Park
Subiaco16.9105Perth won by 60 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle15.17107Sat 22-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6527 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Claremont6.1046East Fremantle won by 61 points [Game Stats]

Round 17
Swan Districts18.17125Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5735 Venue: Bassendean Oval
Perth9.1367Swan Districts won by 58 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco10.1070Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6370 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth20.11131East Perth won by 61 points [Game Stats]
West Perth22.23155Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 9858 Venue: Leederville Oval
Claremont19.9123West Perth won by 32 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle18.15123Sat 29-Jul-1978 2:20 PM Att: 16678 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
South Fremantle17.8110East Fremantle won by 13 points [Game Stats]

Round 18
South Fremantle13.30108Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6016 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Subiaco7.1557South Fremantle won by 51 points [Game Stats]
Perth20.14134Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 11170 Venue: Lathlain Park
West Perth8.1260Perth won by 74 points [Game Stats]
Claremont22.18150Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 6106 Venue: Claremont Oval
Swan Districts8.1361Claremont won by 89 points [Game Stats]
East Perth25.14164Sat 5-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 14278 Venue: Perth Oval
East Fremantle19.12126East Perth won by 38 points [Game Stats]

Round 19
Subiaco15.15105Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 3597 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Swan Districts18.22130Swan Districts won by 25 points [Game Stats]
Perth15.11101Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13675 Venue: Lathlain Park
East Perth16.10106East Perth won by 5 points [Game Stats]
South Fremantle16.19115Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10217 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Claremont20.13133Claremont won by 18 points [Game Stats]
West Perth23.14152Sat 12-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 10523 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Fremantle14.16100West Perth won by 52 points [Game Stats]

Round 20
Swan Districts15.999Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7790 Venue: Bassendean Oval
West Perth17.20122West Perth won by 23 points [Game Stats]
East Perth18.9117Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 15876 Venue: Perth Oval
South Fremantle17.13115East Perth won by 2 points [Game Stats]
Claremont29.30204Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 5237 Venue: Claremont Oval
Subiaco12.476Claremont won by 128 points [Game Stats]
East Fremantle14.20104Sat 19-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7655 Venue: East Fremantle Oval
Perth16.9105Perth won by 1 points [Game Stats]

Round 21
South Fremantle18.16124Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 7892 Venue: Fremantle Oval
Swan Districts21.17143Swan Districts won by 19 points [Game Stats]
West Perth11.1076Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 24567 Venue: Leederville Oval
East Perth11.1985East Perth won by 9 points [Game Stats]
Perth15.17107Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 13070 Venue: Lathlain Park
Claremont15.696Perth won by 11 points [Game Stats]
Subiaco18.15123Sat 26-Aug-1978 2:20 PM Att: 2990 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Fremantle16.15111Subiaco won by 12 points [Game Stats]

First Semi Final
South Fremantle13.1795Sat 2-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 26486 Venue: Subiaco Oval
West Perth12.1082South Fremantle won by 13 points [Game Stats]

Second Semi Final
East Perth8.957Sat 9-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 27261 Venue: Subiaco Oval
Perth13.886Perth won by 29 points [Game Stats]

Preliminary Final
South Fremantle9.1165Sat 16-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 29763 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth27.15177East Perth won by 112 points [Game Stats]

Grand Final
Perth12.779Sat 23-Sep-1978 2:20 PM Att: 45126 Venue: Subiaco Oval
East Perth11.1581East Perth won by 2 points [Game Stats]


Premiership Team

East Perth

 

1978 Ladder

[Top]