1972

Team Summary

Currently the WAFL FootyFacts player database includes every player for every game for the 1906, 1916-1942 (1918 has limited player data available), and from 1947 onwards. Team lists can be viewed on the individual game pages.

In addition to the above, every player for every game for Claremont (1926) and Swan Districts (1934) since inception are included.

Player game stats including disposals, kicks, marks, handballs and hit outs included for 1968, 1969 (round 1-3 and Finals only), 1974 (disposals, kicks, marks and handballs only, not including rounds 18 and 21, East Perth round 1 and South Fremantle round 2), most of 1975 (not including round 19 and quite a few other games missing), 1983-1987 and from 2006 and Swan Districts from 1996-2005 which also includes tackles. Tackles and Inside 50's for all teams from 2011.

Individual goalscorers for every game are included for 1906 and from 1916 onwards with random goalscorers added in other seasons with behinds for most seasons from 1933.

Although jumper numbers have been added throughout the site, the jumper number data is mostly incomplete and numbers will be added over time.

The tables are displayed best in landscape mode, so tilt your phone for the best view!

Home & Away Summary

Team P W L D G B SS For Ave Goal% G B SS Agt Ave Goal% % Win %
Claremont2118303273336602295109.2949.55255285540181586.4347.22126.4585.71
East Fremantle219120282275557196793.6750.633113016122167103.1950.8290.7742.86
East Perth2115603462806262356112.1955.27254291545181586.4346.61129.8171.43
Perth2112903033086112126101.2449.59267295562189790.3347.51112.0757.14
South Fremantle216150275299574194992.8147.913403026422342111.5252.9683.2228.57
Subiaco218130290312602205297.7148.173202876072207105.1052.7292.9838.10
Swan Districts217140253276529179485.4347.833282896172257107.4853.1679.4933.33
West Perth219120262228490180085.7153.47263261524183987.5750.1997.8842.86
Total168848402338231146491633997.2650.292338231146491633997.2650.29100.0050.00

[Top]

Complete Season Summary

Team P W L D G B SS For Ave Goal% G B SS Agt Ave Goal% % Win %
Claremont2419503613597202525105.2150.14286330616204685.2546.43123.4179.17
East Fremantle219120282275557196793.6750.633113016122167103.1950.8290.7742.86
East Perth2317603673116782513109.2654.13273302575194084.3547.48129.5473.91
Perth2313100325340665229099.5748.87293319612207790.3047.88110.2656.52
South Fremantle216150275299574194992.8147.913403026422342111.5252.9683.2228.57
Subiaco218130290312602205297.7148.173202876072207105.1052.7292.9838.10
Swan Districts217140253276529179485.4347.833282896172257107.4853.1679.4933.33
West Perth229130273237510187585.2353.53275279554192987.6849.6497.2040.91
Total176888802426240948351696596.3950.182426240948351696596.3950.18100.0050.00

[Top]

Team Player Stats - Totals

Team Players G B D D/G K HB K/HB M T HO I50s I50s/G FF FA FKD
Claremont353613302360.65205316.61470000.00000
East Fremantle3728325800.000000000.00000
East Perth373672863040.83232723.22610000.00000
Perth3732531000.000000000.00000
South Fremantle4527527100.000000000.00000
Subiaco3829229000.000000000.00000
Swan Districts4325325600.000000000.00000
West Perth3927321600.000000000.00000
Total311242922175400.224371034.241080000.00000
Legend: G=Goals, B=Behinds, D=Disposals, D/G=Disposals per goal, K=Kicks, HB=Handballs, K/HB= Kicks per handball, M=Marks, T=Tackles, HO=HitOuts, I50=Inside 50s, I50/G=Inside 50s per goal, FF=Frees for, FA=Frees Against, FKD=Free Kick Differential

[Top]

Team Player Stats - Averages For

Team Goals Behinds Disposals Kicks Handballs Marks Tackles Hit Outs I50's Frees
Claremont15.0413.759.838.541.291.960.000.000.000.00
East Fremantle13.4812.290.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
East Perth15.9612.4313.2210.093.132.650.000.000.000.00
Perth14.1313.480.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
South Fremantle13.1012.900.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Subiaco13.9013.810.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Swan Districts12.0512.190.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
West Perth12.419.820.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total13.8012.603.072.480.590.610.000.000.000.00

[Top]

Team Player Stats - Averages Against

Team Goals Behinds Disposals Kicks Handballs Marks Tackles Hit Outs I50's Frees
Claremont12.0012.3312.679.673.002.540.000.000.000.00
East Fremantle14.8113.240.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
East Perth11.9111.9610.268.911.352.040.000.000.000.00
Perth12.7413.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
South Fremantle16.1913.480.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Subiaco15.2412.240.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Swan Districts15.6212.670.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
West Perth12.5011.950.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total13.8012.603.072.480.590.610.000.000.000.00

[Top]